Access To Medical Records In California
[…] . . . .
(f) Medical records shall be filed in an easily accessible manner in the hospital or in an approved medical record storage facility off the hospital premises."
B. MEDICAL RECORDS MUST BE PROVIDED FOR INSPECTION WITHIN FIVE (5) WORKING DAYS, AND FOR COPYING WITHIN FIFTEEN (15) DAYS OF REQUEST
Section 123110 of the California Health and Safety Code provides:
123110. Inspection of records; Copying of records; Violations
"(a) .... any patient representative shall be entitled to inspect patient records upon presenting to the health care provider a written request for those records and upon payment of reasonable clerical costs incurred in locating and making the records available. .... A health care provider shall permit this inspection during business hours WITHIN FIVE WORKING DAYS after receipt of the written request. The inspection shall be conducted by the patient or patient's representative requesting the inspection, who may be accompanied by one other person of his or her choosing.
(b) Additionally, any patient or patient's representative shall be entitled to copies of all or any portion of the patient records that he or she has a right to inspect, upon presenting a written request to the health care provider specifying the records to be copied, together with a fee to defray the cost of copying, that shall not exceed twenty-five cents ($0.25) per page or fifty cents ($0.50) per page for records that are copied from microfilm and any additional reasonable clerical costs incurred in making the records available. The health care provider shall ensure that the copies are transmitted WITHIN 15 DAYS after receiving the written request.
. . . .
  (i) Any health care provider described in paragraphs (4) to (10), inclusive, of subdivision (a) of Section 123105 who willfully violates this chapter is guilty of unprofessional conduct.